Advertiser’s Partland honoured by ASC for netball coverage


Adelaide Advertiser journalist Warren Partland has been honoured for his contribution to the coverage of women’s sport at the 2013 Australian Sports Commission’s (ASC) Sports Media Awards in Melbourne.

Partland was presented with the Best Coverage of Women in Sport, beating a star studded field which included finalists from Fairfax Media, ABC Breakfast TV and ABC Grandstand.

The award recognises the best coverage with a focus on any active participation of women in sport, including as grassroots participants and volunteers, high performance athletes, officials, coaches and administrators.

Partland and the Adelaide Advertiser have led the campaign to lift the profile of netball in Australia and recognised its importance on the national landscape which included daily reporting of the ANZ Championship and Australian Diamonds.

The Advertiser continues to set the benchmark for the coverage of netball in Australia with regular news, in-depth profiles, features and colour stories gracing the paper’s front and back pages and everything in between.

The highly respected journalist Gerard Whateley walked away with the Best Coverage of Sport by an Individual in both Television and Radio for his work on ABC and Fox Footy.

Whateley, a supporter of netball, has been a regular competitor in the annual 2XU Media Tipping competition during the ANZ Championship.

Herald Sun scribe Ron Reed was presented with the Lifetime Achievement Award for his contribution to sports journalism in Australia.

Reed has covered eight Olympic Games, six Commonwealth Games, six Tours de France, two America’s Cup and a number of other major international and national sporting events in his 49-year career.

Award winners:

Award Name Organisation
Lifetime achievement award Ron Reed Herald Sun
Best reporting of an issue in sport Andrew Holden The Age
Best coverage of sport by an individual — television Gerard Whateley ABC and Fox Footy
Best coverage of sport by an individual – print media Caroline Wilson The Age
Best coverage of sport by an individual – radio Gerard Whateley ABC
Best coverage of sport by a media organisation Rugby on Fox Sports
Best coverage of sport for people with a disability Mike Dalton Nine Network
Best coverage of women’s sport Warren Partland The Advertiser
Best profiling of an athlete, team or coach – broadcast media Caitlin Shea and Roger Carter ABC TV
Best profiling of an athlete, team or coach – print media Wayne Smith The Australian
Best sports journalism from rural, regional or suburban media Michael Warren The Australian
Best sports photography Rohan Thomson Canberra Times
Best depiction of the value of sport to Australians in a community setting Will Swanton Life Saver
Best coverage of sport through digital media Toby Forage SBS
Best analysis of the business of sport John Stensholt Australian Financial Review