Selectors name 19/U and 20/U national squads


When she was appointed Australian 21/U coach, Tania Obst began closely tracking the development of a group of athletes with an eye towards the 2017 Netball World Youth Cup in Botswana.

Obst and her coaching staff and national selectors will have an opportunity in August to watch how this group handles the step-up to international competition.

Selectors have chosen 24 athletes in this year’s Australian 20/U squad which will contest an international series against teams from New Zealand and England in Canberra in August.

Among the notables names are emerging NSW Swifts defender Lauren Moore, Adelaide Thunderbirds midcourter Hannah Petty and promising Melbourne Vixens pair Alice Teague-Neeld (pictured above) – who’s scored 125 goals at an average of just under 18 per match in the ANZ Championship this season – and Emma Ryde.

South Australian Sasha Glasgow, who was the Most Valuable Player at the recent 19/U National Netball Championships in Perth, has also been picked.

The squad will gather at Netball Australia’s Centre of Excellence in Canberra between August 8-14 for a training camp and then the international tournament – which will feature the Netball NZ 20/U team, Netball England 20/U team, Aotearora Maori team from New Zealand and a combined Australian state institute and academies team.

Tania Obst - 21U Head Coach Headshot“When I look through the squad, we’ve got a lot of variety in each area of the court and it’s certainly a very talented group,” Obst, pictured left, said.

“Nine athletes have ANZ Championship experience, whether that’s as a fully contracted athlete or as temporary replacements.

“I’m very much looking forward to, first of all getting this squad on the court in some specialist coaching for the first two days of our camp, and then putting them on the court against athletes who could potentially be some of our international opponents in July next year.

“While a number of our World Youth Cup team will come from this group, we’re keeping a wider eye on athletes outside this group as well.”

Netball Australia thanks the Australian Commonwealth Games Association through its NextGEN AUSComGames program for their support of this squad.

The 2016 Netball Australia 19/U national squad has also been named.

Those athletes will attend a four-day training camp between 28 June and 1 July – in conjunction with a Netball Australia specialist `talls’ camp – also at the Centre of Excellence.

The squad includes Western Australian defender Olivia Lewis, who was the Most Valuable Player at this year’s 17/U National Netball Championships.

2016 Australian 20/U squad: Casey Adamson (Victoria), Toni Anderson (NSW), Jess Anstiss (WA), Lucy Armfield (SA), Kiera Austin (NSW), Natalie Bright (WA), Emily Burgess (SA), Jane Cook (Victoria), Kate Eddy (Victoria), Prudence Ellis (NSW), Sophie Garbin (WA), Matilda Garrett (Victoria), Sasha Glasgow (SA), Samantha Gooden (Victoria), Tayla Honey (Victoria), Cara Koenen (Queensland), Annika Lee-Jones (WA), Jemma Mi Mi (Queensland), Lauren Moore (NSW/NSW Swifts, pictured right), Claire O’Brien (NSW), Hannah Petty (SA/Adelaide Thunderbirds), Kelsie Rainbow (Tasmania, pictured left), Emma Ryde (Victoria/Melbourne Vixens), Alice Teague-Neeld (Victoria/Melbourne Vixens).

2016 Australian 19/U squad: Zoe Haseler (ACT), Tara Hinchliffe, Kimberley Jenner, Abigail Meafou (Queensland), Laura Towell, Alison Miller, Amy Parmenter (NSW), Charlee Hodges, Nicola Sulley-Beales (SA), Sharni Lambden, Jacqui Newton, Rahni Samason (Victoria), Olivia Lewis, Helen Taylor, Phoebe Wilcox (WA).