National 17/U, 19/U and Tall Athlete Program squads announced

National selectors have announced the 17/U, 19/U and Tall Athlete squads ahead of the high-performance pathway camps to be held in June and September this year.

The three squads were named by national selectors Cathy Fellows, Jo Macdermid, Maria Lynch, Melinda Clarke, Jill McIntosh, Tania Obst, and Stacey West, following athletes’ performances at the National Netball Championships, with each state and territory represented.

Netball Australia’s General Manager – High Performance Pathway, Stacey West described the camps as an athlete’s opportunity to develop and progress into the elite pathway of netball in Australia.

“Whether it’s their first experience in the national pathway or they’ve been in the system a while, these athletes will benefit from specialised coaching to further develop their position-specific skills,” said West.

“The 17/U camp focusses on their development of their playing position, developing their skill set in the attack and defence units, then translating this new knowledge into match-play. Whereas, the 19/U and Talls’ camp extends the athletes’ knowledge and application in specialised skill, stretching and challenging the players to start thinking a bit differently.”

For the first time, a New Zealand representative side will join the 17/U camp, exposing the athletes to international competition.

“We’re really looking forward to having the New Zealand representative side join us in Canberra. The ability to analyse opposition and put strategies in play is a huge component of the camp, and exposing the athletes to this at an international level will be incredibly beneficial.” said West.

All three camps will be held at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra, with the 19/U and Tall Athletes camps beginning 25 June and the 17/U camp from 25 September.

 

2017 Australian 17/U Squad

Surname First Name State/Territory
Allen Nyah South Australia
Aryang Sunday Western Australia
Austin Lucy South Australia
Bell Charlie Queensland
Blackman Chelsea South Australia
Burton Eliza Australian Capital Territory
Burton Sloan Western Australia
Coffey Gabrielle Northern Territory

(currently residing in Victoria)

Coleman Olivia New South Wales
Dent Georgia South Australia
Drinan Lucinda New South Wales
Dwyer Sophie New South Wales
Earl Sarah Queensland
Eaton Madeline New South Wales*
Fraser Jasmine Australian Capital Territory
Gardner Macy Queensland
Langston Freya Victoria
Leydin Eleanor Victoria
Mason Hayley Australian Capital Territory
McDonald Sacha Victoria
McDougall Hayley Tasmania
Mi Mi Leesa Queensland
Morris Olivia Victoria
Orr Tyler South Australia
Repacholi Jessica Western Australia
Ridley Maddison Victoria
Smith Allie Victoria
Stephenson Tegan Victoria
Stower Mia Queensland
Tombs Latika New South Wales
Treloar Courtney Tasmania
Watts Olivia South Australia
Weily Jorja Northern Territory
Williams Tayla South Australia
Woolnough Lia Queensland
Woulf Sarahpheinna Queensland

 

2017 Australian 19/U Squad

 

Surname First Name State/Territory
Allan Brooke Victoria
Allen Sienna South Australia
Baker Alexia Queensland
Bright Natalie Western Australia
Cransberg Jordan Victoria
Dwan Tippah Queensland
Evans Demi New South Wales
Fraser Tayla New South Wales
Frketic Angelina New South Wales*
Gafa Jada Queensland
Hinchliffe Maddison Queensland
Lambden Sharni Victoria
Lewis Olivia Western Australia
Mills Lauren Tasmania
Moore Lauren New South Wales
Rodney Alkira Western Australia
Samason Rahni Victoria
Sorby Bella Queensland

*denotes players who represented Northern Territory at Nationals.

 

2017 Australian Tall Athletes Squad

 

Surname First Name State/Territory
Austin Lucy South Australia
Bell Charlie Queensland
Coleman Olivia New South Wales
Dwyer Gabrielle Victoria
Jackson Nakita New South Wales
Joblin Claire New South Wales
Stokes Rhiannon New South Wales
Warne Molly Western Australia

Note:
Targeted tall athletes not selected in the 2017 Netball World Youth Cup Team may be included in the camp (TBC post team announcement).