Advertiser’s Partland honoured by ASC for netball coverage

??????????????????????????????????????

Adelaide Advertiser journalist Warren Partland has been honoured for his contribution to the coverage of women’s sport at the 2013 Australian Sports Commission’s (ASC) Sports Media Awards in Melbourne.

Partland was presented with the Best Coverage of Women in Sport, beating a star studded field which included finalists from Fairfax Media, ABC Breakfast TV and ABC Grandstand.

The award recognises the best coverage with a focus on any active participation of women in sport, including as grassroots participants and volunteers, high performance athletes, officials, coaches and administrators.

Partland and the Adelaide Advertiser have led the campaign to lift the profile of netball in Australia and recognised its importance on the national landscape which included daily reporting of the ANZ Championship and Australian Diamonds.

The Advertiser continues to set the benchmark for the coverage of netball in Australia with regular news, in-depth profiles, features and colour stories gracing the paper’s front and back pages and everything in between.

The highly respected journalist Gerard Whateley walked away with the Best Coverage of Sport by an Individual in both Television and Radio for his work on ABC and Fox Footy.

Whateley, a supporter of netball, has been a regular competitor in the annual 2XU Media Tipping competition during the ANZ Championship.

Herald Sun scribe Ron Reed was presented with the Lifetime Achievement Award for his contribution to sports journalism in Australia.

Reed has covered eight Olympic Games, six Commonwealth Games, six Tours de France, two America’s Cup and a number of other major international and national sporting events in his 49-year career.

Award winners:

AwardNameOrganisation
Lifetime achievement awardRon ReedHerald Sun
Best reporting of an issue in sportAndrew HoldenThe Age
Best coverage of sport by an individual — televisionGerard WhateleyABC and Fox Footy
Best coverage of sport by an individual – print mediaCaroline WilsonThe Age
Best coverage of sport by an individual – radioGerard WhateleyABC
Best coverage of sport by a media organisationRugby on Fox Sports
Best coverage of sport for people with a disabilityMike DaltonNine Network
Best coverage of women’s sportWarren PartlandThe Advertiser
Best profiling of an athlete, team or coach – broadcast mediaCaitlin Shea and Roger CarterABC TV
Best profiling of an athlete, team or coach – print mediaWayne SmithThe Australian
Best sports journalism from rural, regional or suburban mediaMichael WarrenThe Australian
Best sports photographyRohan ThomsonCanberra Times
Best depiction of the value of sport to Australians in a community settingWill SwantonLife Saver
Best coverage of sport through digital mediaToby ForageSBS
Best analysis of the business of sportJohn StensholtAustralian Financial Review